CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 893644

Mr. David Rosen
The Daviro Corporation
35 Hutchinson Ct.
Great Neck, NY 11023

RE: The tariff classification of double woven bleached cotton fabric from Sri Lanka and India.

Dear Mr. Rosen:

In your letter dated December 24, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample of woven fabric, identified as style #DP02, is composed of 100% bleached cotton. It is double woven, twill weave fabric with a striped effect created by alternating sections of double weave and single weave. It is constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 24 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 135 g/m2 and will be imported in widths ranging between 88 and 91 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the double woven fabric will be 5208.29.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements only, while products from India are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport